Creatinine

acut-off rule

GFR Dropped from 70 to 43 in Three Weeks: Why Sudden Drop

2018-06-20 06:06

Question: My GFR dropped from 70 to 43 in three weeks. I had swelling in feet and legs. A diuretic was prescribed one week after 70 reading and two weeks before 43. Why sudden drop?

GFR Dropped from 70 to 43 in Three Weeks: Why Sudden DropAnswer: You said your GFR has dropped from 70 to 43. It means your disease progresses from CKD stage 2 to stage 3. It gets worse. I suggest you do some checkups to find out the exact cause. Here I can only list two common causes of decreased GFR.

-Infections

Infections such as catching a cold or skin infections can add insult to injury. Some infections are potential, such as ear infection. When there is infection in body, massive immune complexes may be produced. With blood flow, they go into kidneys and deposit, worsening kidney condition.

-Uncontrolled high blood pressure

How is your blood pressure now? Is it under control? Hypertension does not only cause directly kidney damage, but also increase your risk of cardiovascular disease so as to threaten your life.

In addition, drug abuse, improper diet and healthy lifestyle can also make your kidney condition worse. 

Treatment for CKD stage 3

Besides symptomatic treatment, I suggest you to try Toxin-Removing Treatment, which can help repair kidney damage and restore renal function. This is a systemic treatment, which includes 9 therapies. Some can help eliminate toxins from the cells, tissue fluid and blood to make internal environment good for kidney self-healing. It can also restore the balance of anti-inflammatory cytokines and pro-inflammatory cytokines to relieve renal inflammation and control the progression of disease. Moreover, it can improve blood circulation and increase blood flow into kidneys so that enough essential elements can be transported into nidus to speed up kidney recovery. After about one week’s treatment, you will see sediments in urine, which are those wastes being passed out. After about half month’s treatment, symptoms such as weakness, high blood pressure, proteinuria, back pain and so on will get relieved greatly. After about one month’s treatment, your disease will be under control, and GFR will increase.

When there is a sudden drop in your GFR, you should find out the root cause quickly and take corresponding measures to repair kidney damage. Only in this way can you restore a portion of renal function. Now you can send a copy of your lab report to kidney-symptoms@hotmail.com. Our renal experts will help you analyze it and then give you personalized guidance on treatment.

As for you own illness conditions, you can get some guidance related to diet, exercise, medicines or some natural remedies. The online consultation service is free. Please remember to leave your email address, or phone number so that we can contact you and help you!
Please leave the patient's FULL name in case of a duplicate, and to make our doctor give timely response and help.

Full Name:

Gender:

Age:

Country:

Email:

Skype:

Whatsapp:

Viber:

Phone Number:

Message:

Ask the Doctor

Click Here

Kidney Disease Treatments

Patients Story

Diabetic Nephropathy: Creatinine Level Reduced from 885 umol/L to 549 with Chinese Medicine

Diabetic Nephropathy: Creatinine Level Reduced from 885 umol/L to 549 with Chinese Medicine...Learn More

Is Lupus Nephritis Bound to Progress to Uremia

Is Lupus Nephritis Bound to Progress to Uremia...Learn More

Contact Us

whatsapp

Whatsapp or Viber 8615033420788

Latest Articles